BOOK HERE AND GET EXCLUSIVE BENEFITS

Arrival Date:

Departure Date:

Rooms:

Adults:

Promotional Code:

Cancel or Modify your Reservation

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy and Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy forms part of the General Conditions that govern the Websites www.bohemia-grancanaria.com / www.ateliercocktailbar.com / www.grancanaria-360.com, together with the Cookie Policy and the Disclaimer.

HOTEL BOHEMIA SUITES & SPA (RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA) reserves the right to change or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. Accordingly, we recommend that you review it each time you access the Website. In the event that users have registered on the website and access their account or profile, by accessing it they will be informed whether or not there have been substantial changes in relation to the processing of their personal data.

 

Who is the data controller of your data?

The data collected or which you voluntarily furnish by means of the Website, whether by browsing the site or the data you provide to us through the contact forms, by email or by phone, will be collected and processed by the Data Controller, whose details are indicated below:

 

RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA, Corporate Tax Code: A28191401

Avda. Estados Unidos, 28, 35100, Playa del Inglés, (San Bartolomé de Tirajana), Gran Canaria.

Tel.: (+34) 928563400

Email: rgpd@bohemia-grancanaria.com

Filed with the Companies Registry of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria in Volume 1203, Folio 185, Sheet No. GC-12137, Entry 1.

 

If for any reason you wish to contact us on any matter related to the processing of your personal data or privacy (with our Data Protection Officer), you may do so through any of the means indicated above.

 

What data do we collect through the website?

 

Simply by browsing the Website, RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA will collect information regarding:

 

– IP Address.

– Browser version.

– Operating system.

– Duration of the website visit or browsing.

 

This information is stored through Google Analytics. We therefore refer to the Privacy Policy of Google, as this is the company that collects and processes such information. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

In the same way, the Website facilitates use of Google Maps, which can have access to your location, provided that you allow it, to better specify the distance and/or routes to our premises. In this regard, we refer to the Privacy Policy used by Google Maps, for the purpose of finding out about the use and processing of such data. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

The information that we handle will not be related to a specific user and will be stored in our databases in order to perform statistical analyses, improvements to the Website, to our products and/or services and will help us improve our commercial strategy. The data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

User registration on the website

 

The user must register on the Website in order to access certain products and/or services. To this end, the registration form requires a series of personal details. The necessary and obligatory details to be provided by the user to carry out such registration are marked with the * symbol. Registration will not be able to be carried out if these fields are not completed.

The username and password generated are personal and non-transferable, with the user responsible for safeguarding them. We do not recommend that you write it down anywhere or that you reveal it to third parties.

In this case, the browsing data will be associated to the user’s records data, identifying the same user who browses the Website. This enables us to customise the offer of products and/or services that, in our opinion, best suits the user, as well as recommend certain products and/or services.

 

The registration details of each user will be incorporated into the databases of RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA, together with the log of operations carried out. All this will be stored in the databases for as long as the account of the registered user is not deleted. Once the account has been deleted, said information will be removed from our databases. The data related to transactions carried out will be stored for 10 years, without accessing or altering them, in order to comply with the valid legal periods. The data that are not linked to the transactions carried out will be stored unless you withdraw consent, in which case they will be erased immediately (always taking into account the legal periods).

 

The legal basis for processing your data is the performance of a contract between the parties.

In relation to the sending of communications and promotions electronically and the response to requests for information, the legitimacy of processing is the consent of the data subject.

 

The purpose of data processing will be as follows:

  1. a) To manage registration in the user registration area and access to the Website.
  2. b) To manage the purchase of products and/or services made available to you through the Website.
  3. c) To keep you informed of the processing and status of your requests, purchases and/or reservations.
  4. d) To respond to your request for information.
  5. e) To manage all the utilities and/or services offered by the platform to the user.

 

Thus, we inform you that you may receive communications by email and/or on your phone, in order to inform you of possible incidents, errors, problems and/or the status of your requests.

 

For sending commercial communications, the express consent of the user will be requested when carrying out the registration. In this regard, the user may revoke the consent given, by contacting RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA using the means indicated above. In any case, in each commercial communication the user will be given the possibility to unsubscribe, either through a link and/or email address.

 

 

Sending of the Newsletter

 

On the Website, there is the option of subscribing to the RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA Newsletter. To receive the newsletter, you need to provide us with an email address.

 

Such information will be stored in a database of RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA, where it will be registered until the data subject requests cancellation of the same or, where appropriate, RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA stops sending the newsletter.

 

The legal basis for the processing of these personal data is the express consent given by all those data subjects who subscribe to this service marking the checkbox for this purpose.

 

Email data will only be processed and stored in order to manage the sending of the Newsletter to those users who request it.

 

For the sending of the Newsletter, the express consent of the user will be requested when carrying out the registration by marking the checkbox. In this regard, the user may revoke the consent given, by contacting RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA using the means indicated above. In any case, in each communication the user will be given the possibility to unsubscribe when receiving them, either through a link and/or email address.

 

 

If you belong to one of the following groups, consult the drop-down information:

 

 

+ WEB OR EMAIL CONTACTS

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • To respond to your enquiries, requests or petitions.
  • To manage the requested service, respond to your request or process your petition.
  • Information by electronic means that is related to your request.
  • Commercial or event information sent by electronic means, as long as there is express authorisation.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The acceptance and consent of the data subject: In those cases where it is necessary to fill in a form and click on the submit button, this in itself will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to the content of the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms have a checkbox with the following formula in order to send the information: “□ I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.”

 

+ CUSTOMERS

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • Preparation of the quotation and follow-up thereof by means of communications between both parties.
  • Information by electronic means that is related to your request.
  • Commercial or event information sent by electronic means, as long as there is express authorisation.
  • To manage the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the Data Controller.
  • To carry out the applicable transactions.
  • Billing and tax returns.
  • Control and recovery management.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis is your consent.


            + SUPPLIERS

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • Information by electronic means that is related to your request.
  • Commercial or event information sent by electronic means, as long as there is express authorisation.
  • To manage the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the Data Controller.
  • To carry out the applicable transactions.
  • Billing and tax returns.
  • Control and recovery management.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis is the acceptance of a contractual relationship, or otherwise your consent on contacting us or offering your products through any channel.

 

+ SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • To respond to your enquiries, requests or petitions.
  • To manage the requested service, respond to your request or process your petition.
  • To connect with you and create a community of followers.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The acceptance of a contractual relationship within the setting of the corresponding social network, and in accordance with its Privacy policies:

Facebook           http://www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf

Instagram          https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter               http://twitter.com/privacy

Linkedin             http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

Pinterest            https://about.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy

YouTube:           https://www.youtube.com/yt/policyandsafety/es/policy.html

Google*             http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/

*(Google+ and Youtube)

For how long will we store your personal data?

On having a specific profile, we can only consult or cancel your data in a restricted way. We will process the data for as long as you follow us, as friends or by giving a “like”, “follow” or similar buttons.

Any rectification of your data or restriction of information or publications must be made through your profile or user settings in the social network itself.

 

+ VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • Video surveillance of our facilities.
  • Control of our employees.
  • On occasions the data may be assigned to the courts for the exercise of legitimate actions.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The unambiguous consent of the data subject when accessing our facilities after viewing the informative poster of the video surveillance zone.

 

+ JOBSEEKERS

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • Organisation of selection processes for employee recruitment.
  • To call you for job interviews and evaluate your candidacy.
  • If you have given us your consent, we can assign the data to collaborating or related entities, with the sole purpose of helping you find a job.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis is your unambiguous consent when you give us your CV and receive and sign information regarding the processing we intend to carry out.

For how long will we store your personal data?

The CV will be stored for one year, after which, if we have not been in contact with you, it will be removed.

 

             + HUMAN RESOURCES

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • Management of the employment relationship and the worker’s file.
  • To carry out all the administrative, tax and accounting procedures required to comply with our contractual commitments, obligations in terms of labour regulations, Social Security, occupational risk prevention, tax and accounting.
  • Payroll management through a financial institution.
  • Time control through the access control system by fingerprint/card (if applicable).
  • Management of group insurance/pension plan of the entity.
  • To perform training activities, both subsidised and non-subsidised training.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the performance of a labour contract. Compliance with the pertinent legal obligations. Consent of the data subject.

 

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

 

Do we include personal data of third parties?

No, as a general rule we only process the data provided by the data subjects. If you provide us with third-party data, you must first inform said persons and obtain their consent, or otherwise you exonerate us from any liability for the breach of this requirement.

 

And the data of minors?

We do not process data of children under 14 years of age. Accordingly, please refrain from sending this data if you are under that age.

 

Will we make communications by electronic means?

  • Any such communications will only be made to handle your request, if it is one of the means of contact you have given us.
  • If we carry out commercial communications, they will have been previously and expressly authorised by you.

 

What security measures do we apply?

You can have peace of mind: we have introduced an optimal level of protection of the Personal Data that we handle, and we have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal according to the state-of-the-art to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the Personal Data.

To what extent will decision making be automated?

RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA does not use fully automated decision-making processes to engage, develop or terminate a contractual relationship with the user. If we use these processes in a specific case, we will let you know and we will inform you of your rights in this regard if the law prescribes it.

Will profiling take place?

In order to be able to offer you products and/or services according to your interests and improve your user experience, we may perform “commercial profiling” based on the information provided. However, automated decisions will not be made based on that profile.

 

To which recipients will your data be disclosed?

To companies that make up the MTS-OTS-AXIS DATA group.

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, except under legal obligation. Specifically, they will be informed to the Spanish Tax Administration Agency and banks and financial entities for the purpose of receiving payment of the service provided or product purchased, as well as to data processors required for the execution of the agreement.

In the event of purchase or payment, if you choose any app, web, platform, bank card, or any other online service, your data will be transferred to that platform or will be processed in its environment, always with the utmost security.

In the event that you have given us your consent to the processing of your name and images and other information related to the activity of RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA, these will be disseminated on the different social networks and the website of RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA.

International transfers

Should it prove necessary for RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA to carry out international data transfers, these will only be sent to entities under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement (further information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome), to entities that have demonstrated that they comply with the level of protection and guarantees pursuant to the parameters and requirements set out in prevailing regulations on data protection, such as the European Regulation, or when there is a legal authorisation to carry out the international transfer.

 

What Rights do you have? 

  • To know whether or not we are processing your data.
  • To access your personal data.
  • To request the rectification of your data if they are inaccurate.
  • To request the erasure of your data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or if you withdraw the consent granted.
  • To request the restriction of the processing of your data, in which case we will only store them in accordance with prevailing regulations.
  • To port your data, which will be provided in a structured, commonly used or mechanical reading format. If you prefer, we can send them to the new data controller you designate. It is only valid in certain cases.
  • To submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency – AEPD, if you believe that we have not dealt with you correctly.
  • To revoke consent for any processing to which you have consented, at any time.

If you modify any data, we would be grateful if you could inform us so that we can keep them up-to-date.

 

Do you want a form for the exercise of Rights?

  • We have forms for the exercise of your rights. Ask for them by email or if you prefer, you can use the ones prepared by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties.
  • These forms must be signed electronically or be accompanied by a photocopy of your national ID document.
  • If someone represents you, you must attach a copy of their ID, or they must sign it with their electronic signature.
  • The forms can be presented in person, sent by letter or by email to the address of the Data Controller shown at the beginning of this text.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency – AEPD in the event that you believe we have not appropriately dealt with your request to exercise your rights.

 

The deadline for RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA to give a decision is one month, calculated from the effective receipt of your request by us.

 

You have the right to revoke consent at any time for any of the processing for which you previously gave consent.

 

Do we process cookies?

If we use other types of cookies other than necessary, you can consult the cookie policy in the corresponding link from the home page of our website.

 

For how long will we store your personal data?

  • Personal data will be stored for as long as you remain associated to us.
  • Once you dissociate from us, the personal data processed for each purpose will be stored during the legally stipulated periods, including the period in which a judge or court may require them based on the limitation period for legal actions.
  • The data processed will be stored as long as the aforementioned legal deadlines do not expire, if there is a legal storage obligation, or if the legal term does not exist, until the data subject requests their erasure or revokes their consent.
  • We will keep all the information and communications related to your purchase or the provision of our service for as long as the guarantees of the products or services last, to deal with potential claims.
  • In each processing or type of data, we provide you with a specific period, which you can consult in the following table:

 

File Document Storage
Customers Invoices 10 years
Forms and coupons 15 years
Contracts 5 years
Human Resources Payslips, TC1, TC2 Social Security slips, etc. 10 years
CV Until the end of the selection process, and 1 further year with your consent
Severance pay documents

Contracts

Details on temporary workers

4 years
Worker’s file Up to 5 years from when they leave
Marketing Databases or web visitors While the processing lasts
Suppliers Invoices 10 years
Contracts 5 years
Access control and video surveillance List of visitors 30 days
Videos 30 days blocking

3 years destruction

Accounts Accounting ledgers and documents

Partner and board of directors agreements, articles of association, minutes, board regulations and executive committee regulations

Financial statements, audit reports

Records and documents related to subsidies

6 years
Tax Bookkeeping of RESIDENCIAS CANARIAS SA, rights and obligations related to the payment of taxes.

Administration of dividend payments and tax withholdings.

10 years
Information about the establishments of intra-group pricing 18 years

8 years for intragroup transactions for pricing agreements

Health and Safety Medical records 5 years
Insurance Insurance policies 6 years (general rule)

2 years (damages)

5 years (personal)

10 years (life)

Purchases Register all deliveries of goods or services, intra-community acquisitions, imports and exports for VAT purposes 5 years
Legal Intellectual and Industrial Property documents

Contracts and agreements

5 years
Permits, licences, certificates 6 years from the expiration date of the permit, licence or certificate.

10 years (time-barred period)

Nondisclosure and non-compete agreements Always the term of the obligation or of the nondisclosure
Protection of personal data Processing of personal data if it is different to the processing notified to the AEPD 3 years
Personal data of employees stored in the networks, computers and communications equipment used by them, access controls and internal management/administration systems 5 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

We use cookies to improve, analyse connections and display advertising. If you continue, you accept the use of cookies. More information here.

 

COOKIE AND LOCAL STORAGE POLICY

Cookie policy

Pursuant to Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that this website uses Cookies to improve and optimise the user experience. Below you will find detailed information about what “Cookies” are, what type of cookie this website uses, how to change the configuration of cookies and what happens if you disable them.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their computer and, depending on the information they contain and the way the computer is used, cookies can be used to recognise the user.

What types of cookies does this website use?

  • Analytical cookies: These are cookies that are processed either by us or by third parties to quantify the number of users and therefore carry out the statistical analysis and measurement of how users use the offered service. To do this, we analyse your browsing on our website in order to improve our offer of products or services for you.
  • Advertising cookies: These are cookies that are processed either by us or by third parties that make it possible to manage the offering of the advertising spaces on the website as effectively as possible, adjusting the content of the advertisement to the content of the service requested or the use that is being made of our website. To do this, we can analyse your Internet browsing habits and display advertising related to your browsing profile.
Name of the cookie Description / Purpose Provider Expiration

 

 

 

  • Third-party Cookies: Provided by third parties.
Name of the cookie Description / Purpose Provider Expiration

 

What will happen if I turn off cookies?

Some features of the Services and areas of this website may not work properly if cookies are disabled.

Do we update our Cookie Policy?

We may update the Cookie Policy on our website, so we recommend that you review this policy each time you access our website in order to be properly informed about how and why we use cookies.

How can you configure your Cookies?

By browsing and continuing on our website, you will be consenting to the use of Cookies under the conditions set forth in this Cookie Policy. As a user, you are entitled to exercise your right to block, delete and reject the use of Cookies at any time, by just modifying the options of your browser. For example:

  • Microsoft Edge: Settings> Advanced Settings> Cookies.

Consult Microsoft support or the browser’s Help.

  • Mozilla Firefox: Tools> Options> Privacy> History> Use Custom Settings.

Consult Mozilla support or the browser’s Help.

  • Google Chrome: Settings> Advanced > Privacy> Content settings.

Consult Google support or the browser’s Help.

  • Safari (Apple): Preferences> Security.

Consult Apple support or the browser’s Help.

  • Opera (Opera Software): Settings> Preferences> Advanced> Cookies

Consult Opera support or the browser’s Help.

If you use another browser, consult the cookie installation, use and blocking policy of said browser. Nevertheless, you can use the tool www.youronlinechoices.com to find useful information and configure your preferences regarding cookies, provider by provider.

Are there only cookies?

There may be websites that use other storage means that are similar to cookies but with more capacity, such as other forms of local storage of data on the client’s computer, for example:

  • LocalStorage and sessionStorage in HTML5: Space that the web can use on the user’s computer. This can normally be deleted by deleting the Browsing history.
  • The “Local Shared Objects” in Flash (the “isolated storage” in Silverlight): They are stored inside the Microsoft folder where you have the user profile. You have to enter the folder and delete it (example: vimeo videos).
    Flash is used to incorporate multimedia elements in a web page, and it stores files in the user’s computer to that end.
  • The web beacon is used to track your activity, inserting a mini-image that you do not even notice. When you browse the website, it is loaded along with the page, and the server from where the photo is downloaded records the time of access or the number of times you have accessed the website.

These files are more intrusive than cookies, since they are more complicated to delete, save more information and do not depend on the browser that you use. We do not use this type of storage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conde Nast
Conde Nast
TripAdvisor